Sandalwood is both a classic scent and a classic medicine. Used as an aromatic for over 4000 years, and as a medicine in the Ayurvedic system for perhaps a millennium, the wood itself has been greatly valued by mankind. The essential oil, while only becoming popular in the last hundred years, is a truly classic scent, with important science-proven therapeutic medicinal applications. Whether it be for the body or mind, sandalwood oil can offer effective support. Here’s a look at the therapeutic applications of this treasured oil, and how you too might benefit from its medicinal magic.
For those not so familiar with the source of this wondrous material, sandalwood oil is distilled from the the wood of, of course, the sandalwood tree. Sounds simple enough, but the tree is totally unique — its a parasite, growing only on other trees. So harvesting the wood involves cutting down both trees. To make matters more challenging, the wood isn’t really ready to harvest until its at least 30 years old, and really, the older the better.
The wood considered the world’s finest is the Santalum album species of India. The trees have been so over-harvested however that they are now endangered. In India and Nepal, it has been decreed that the governments of these nations are now the owners of all the sandalwood trees in these nations. Sandalwood oil has essentially come to a stop in these countries, and the only “legal”oil left is several years old, produced before the ban went into effect. On a very positive note, the acclaimed Indian species of the tree is under large-scale cultivation in Australia (a producer of a very pleasant wildcrafted essential oil as well), though these have not reached maturity in numbers for commercial availability of the essential oil.
It is clear that for the reasons of rarity alone, the essential oil is something to be cherished. However, the oil has some very impressive and important medicinal qualities that make it even more valuable. One application is a direct derivation of the use of the wood’s paste for skin care: The essential oil has been shown to prevent the occurrence of skin cancer if applied before exposure to UVB light as well as chemo-toxins.
Researchers have gone on to elucidate the ways the oil prevents cancers from forming on a microscopic level, noting the effect is a result of the primary natural chemical constituents of sandalwood essential oil. The important point is that this constituent is found in the essential oil from the three primary commercial sources: India, Australia and certain islands in the South Pacific. There are even sources where trees have been specifically selected for “high santalol content” which you can find from some aromatherapy companies. Including sandalwood essential oil in your skin care formulas is an excellent way to potentially make use of this wonderful benefit.
The aroma is highly regarded for its calming, centering qualities, without being sedating. Researchers in Vienna, Austria published research indicating study participants were positively affected in the areas of alertness, attentiveness, calmness, mood, relaxation and vigor. This correlates to its long-time use as the first choice aromatic in aiding meditation. It is reputed to quiet mental chatter, again while bringing the awareness to a singular focus.
Interestingly, while the oil heightens awareness, it actually supports deeper, more restful sleep. Research on the inhalation of the aroma showed that study participants usually challenged to get a good rest spent much less time awake, and the total time spent in “rapid eye movement” sleep was also increased. The affect was attributed to the oil’s action in the bloodstream after inhalation, not on the sensing of the aroma. So a gentle massage with the oil may be just as effective as using a diffuser for improved sleep with the oil.
So you can see that sandalwood oil has some wonderful, valuable therapeutic activity — features that everyone can enjoy. When shopping for the essential oil, you’ll find several varieties available. The most common are Australian and South Pacific, though you may still find some Indian available through specialty sources. Chemically, they are fairly close in their profile; the key individual constituents are present in significant quantities in each variety. You will also find is they have subtly different aromas, and you may have a strong preference for one over another. The Indian has beautiful, soft character, whereas the South Pacific is bold and masculine, and the Australian can be somewhere in between. Once you find an oil you like, buy some to put away! Sandalwood gets better (and more costly) with age — you’ll have a wonderful oil for you and your family to enjoy now and on into the future.
0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.
Leave a Comment